Friday, August 26, 2011

Food trail in Malacca July, 2011

Right after I landed in LCCT from Krabi, I went to Malacca straight away to meet my fellow colleagues! Although it was rather tiring and hectic, I find it exciting and worth it!

When I got to Malacca, was about 10pm, met the folks, we went to Jonker Street and had dim sum some where, nothing special.

So gone back to pig's house, showered, chit-chatted until 4am (or 5am?) then only we slept.

The next morning.....

This is Belle.
Posed like a crazy person with the clown slippers >.<

Looking pale >.<
But happy ^_^

1st stop, Teochew style Bak Kut Teh.
This is yam rice, yummy!

The hot boiling braised pork!

A bit "cooled" down :)
This dish.......... SUPERB!!

The normal soup, but, very delicious too!
Love the rib bones!!

The peeps resting under the tree.

Closer look~

♥ my team!!

The only changes from previous pic is the hands of Belle and Felicia.

Us!! xoxo

Hahahaha.... the 2 crazy fellas

She was trying to blow this thing to make bird chirping sound.

Same posing, "V"!!!

Artsy pic of pig pig~

Sea view.


Awaiting the Millie Crepe~

It's a sign for the Orange Juice.

No comment.

Gula Melaka flavour!

Cheese flavour!

Felicia's strawberry flavour.

Strawberry drink + strawberry cake >.<

Original flavour, the best one!

Please count and see how many layers are there.

Then pig pig brought us to next station to have Coconut shake.
So many people queuing!!

And........... so many coconuts!!

With a scoop of Vanilla ice cream on top~ Yum!!
It's only RM2 !!

Had to take one more because Cammie is very cute. Hahaha

Then pig pig brought us to the beach so that we could walk around, digest all the food that we had taken, then continue to have dinner.

Saw this cute sotong kite, hehe

Colourful :)

Kites!! Which one you like?

Sun is setting.....


Pig pig looks like got mustache in this pic, hahhahaha!

Really quite many kites

Pig pig trying to fly a kite... hahaha

Now Belle joined in.

Cammie chosen a princess kite.


Pig pig likes to smile like Gum Gum Dum Dum LOL

Time to leave, bye bye~

Pig pig brought us to this Kingtu restaurant for satay celup.

Very fresh ingredients they have here.

My favourite "hum" ar~~~

Supposedly we should have another round at Seremban for crab, however, we couldn't eat anymore. So after this, we just went back, straight to KL.

It was such a pleasant trip, it's always in my heart how I spent the time with you all. Truly appreciate it, I love you all.

-- Jenn a.k.a. blueyfetes --

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Gecko House (Gecko Cabane)

Krabi Cozy Place was the place we stayed during our trip in Krabi, it's located in the city center of Krabi Town.

Nearby, just 2 minutes walk, located a very unique restaurant called Gecko House (Gecko Cabane), a European taste Thai food restaurant. I like it a lot as the decorations and arrangements in the restaurant are really cool.

This is the restaurant, with the sign board of our place of stay.

It's a very green place.

The entrance.
Felt like you're about to have an adventure.

Spot the Geckos!

Really cozy and homey kind of restaurant.

Wanna play chongkak?

The owner said, they're still furnishing this place.
I said, it's already very nice now.

Lamp, light up your path in the dark.

Love every corner in the restaurant.

The corner for the owner to get ready the drinks.

^_^ me and the boss in the frame~

cute plant.

The wind chime made of seashells.

Various bottle openers.

Posing time again~

On the left corner of the restaurant.

Nobody knows it's a restaurant by looking at this picture.

This too.

YAY~ Gecko House!

Big boss pose.

2 big bosses.

Waiting for the food to come~

I kept walking around taking pics :P

The other side of the restaurant.

The owner's son, super cute.
A very obedient boy following his mom and dad around, learning to serve the customers :)

Nice features he has.
Must be very attractive when he's grown up.

Drink drink drink!

Hahahaha... funny face.

Artsy shots by meng nan #2

The drinking water they served. Nice.

The cap.


Tuning the tv :P

Batik table covers.

Fried glass noodles.

Forgot what type of soup is this.

My Phat Thai, very different kind.
I like it!

Egg salad, look at the nicely boiled and peeled egg!

I really like this restaurant, I strongly suggest you to visit it if you're happen to be in Krabi Town. Really a cozy place, however, you need to have patience to wait for the food as lady boss is the one who cooks.

Here's the details and address of the restaurant:

Add: 1/36-37 Soi Ruam Jit,
Maharat Rd, Krabi Town,
Thailand 81000.

Tel: +66819585345

-- Jenn a.k.a. blueyfetes --